Skip Navigation

Rochester Business Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Logo

Honoring Excellence: Meet the Rochester Business Hall of Fame Class of 2026

When: Monday, October 19, 2026
Where: Joseph A. Floreano Rochester Riverside Convention
Time: 5:30 PM ET
Three Business Leaders to be Inducted into the Rochester Business Hall of Fame
Junior Achievement of Central Upstate New York and the Rochester Business Journal today announced the 2026 inductees for the Rochester Business Hall of Fame:

William H. Goodrich
Chairman & CEO, LeChase Construction Services, LLC

Edward J. Pettinella
Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Home Properties, Inc. (posthumous award)

James Sydor
Chairman, Sydor Optics, Inc.

Established in 2001, the Rochester Business Hall of Fame is presented annually by Junior Achievement of Central Upstate New York and the Rochester Business Journal. Honorees are selected by the Hall of Fame Committee, which is advised by an independent group that includes past inductees.

The 2026 Rochester Business Hall of Fame induction dinner will take place on Monday, October 19, 2026, at the Joseph A. Floreano Rochester Riverside Convention Center beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Proceeds from ticket and sponsorship support Junior Achievement of Central Upstate New York, providing local JA students with financial literacy, entrepreneurial and career readiness skills that enable economic mobility and lifelong success.

For sponsorship or ticket information, contact Junior Achievement of Central Upstate New York, (585) 327-7400, email info.jacuny.org or visit cuny.ja.org.

Class of 2026 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Inductees

Image of William Goodrich

William H. Goodrich

Chairman & CEO
LeChase Construction Service, LLC
Image of Edward Pettinella

Edward J. Pettinella

Former President & Chief Executive Officer
Home Properties, Inc.
Image of James Sydor

James Sydor

Chairman
Sydor Optics, Inc.

Congratulations to the Rochester Business Hall of Fame Class of 2025

Bob Johnson, John Love & Greg Stahl

Class of 2025 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Inductees

David Riedman

Class of 2025 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Inductees

Marc Fiore

Class of 2025 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Inductees

R. Carlos Carballada

Class of 2025 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2025 Rochester Business Hall of Fame Photos

Sponsors

Presented by

Logo for JP Morgan

Innovator Sponsors

Logo for Paychex
Logo for Woods Oviatt Gilman

Entrepreneur Sponsor

Logo for Delta Air Lines

Investor Sponsors

Logo for ESL Federal Credit Union
Logo for Layline Advisors
Logo for M&T Bank

Table Sponsors

Logo for Deloitte
Logo for Five Star Bank
Logo for Genesee Regional Bank
Logo for Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce
Logo for KPMG
Logo for Martin & Darcy Mucci
Logo for MCC
Logo for Riedman

Become a Sponsor!

Sponsorships for these events are critical for Junior Achievement to continue providing life-changing programs to students in our community. These programs are delivered at no cost to students. You can make a difference in the lives of these students by participating in this world-class event!

Contact us to get more information on how to sponsor a JA Event!

Need More Information? Fill out the form to contact JA of Central Upstate New York

 

Get Involved with Junior Achievement!

Select a button below to see how you or your organization can get involved with Junior Achievement of Central Upstate New York, Inc..



Any questions? Contact us!

Our Impact Partners